Loading...
X

How to get a Thai tourist visa in 2019-2020

The procedure for obtaining a visa in Thailand varies from year to year, I got approved a tourist visa in the Autumn of 2019, most likely, this information will be relevant for obtaining a Thai tourist visa in 2020.

The procedure for obtaining a tourist visa varies depending on the country where you plan to get it! This is true, however strange it may seem to you.

Thai visas (tourist, student, family) can be obtained in any country (where there is a Thai consulate/embassy), except for Thailand itself.

You will not be given a Thai tourist visa in some countries if you have recently arrived from Thailand itself!

If you are only going to leave your country (for example, from Russia) to Thailand, then you can get a visa in your own country. For most, the more common case is when we are already in Thailand and need to extend our stay here.

The most convenient and easiest way is to obtain a tourist visa in Laos (the full name of the country is Lao People's Democratic Republic), especially in the capital of this country, in Vientiane.

In 2019, the visa process got important changes. Consider the whole procedure step by step.

Online registration is required before traveling to Vientiane (Laos) for a tourist and study visa.

I already talked about this in detail in the article “From February 1, 2019, online assignment is required to obtain a visa in Laos (Vientiane)”. There you will find popular questions and answers, so if you do not understand something, then refer to this information.

Let's take a step-by-step look at the online registration procedure. In fact, it is simple.

Go to the site: https://www.thaivisavientiane.com/

If the site language is in Lao, then switch to English by clicking the US flag in the upper right corner.

Main links:

  • Book your Appointment – on this page you can sign up for a consulate visit
  • Download Application Form

Click on Book your Appointment, now click CLICK TO PROCEED:

Click I agree:

If you are already registered, then enter your credentials (email and password), if you have not registered yet, then click on the “Sign Up Now” link:

We are warned that if we enter incorrect information, this will lead to delays and may lead to a refusal to issue a visa.

Fields (from left to right, from top to bottom):

  • name
  • email
  • middle name (can be left blank)
  • phone number
  • surname
  • passport ID
  • nationality (you need to select from the drop-down list)

After filling in all the data, you will receive an email with a password. Please note that it is pointless to specify a fake email – you will not be able to get a password for login and you will not be able to enter the web site. It makes no sense to indicate fake data – in any case, when submitting documents, you specify the same information.

Owners of mailboxes at *@gmail.com – note that a confirmation letter arrives with a delay of several hours – please be patient.

To login, enter the email address, password and click on COPY CODE:

On the next page in the drop-down list, select the type of visa, the date when you plan to come and click Search Availability:

The number of slots is limited! Therefore, it is recommended to reserve a place in the queue in advance, for 1-2 weeks.

For all types of visas (Tourist Visa, Non Immigrant, etc.), 200 slots are provided.

Click the Book Appointment button:

There will be a record of your reservation:

Then the following letter will arrive in the mail:

You need to print it and take it with you! Pay attention to Queue # – this is your queue number, you need to remember this value, you will need it.

Please note that you need to choose not the day when you go on a trip to Laos, but the day of arrival when you will apply for a visa.

If you use a visa services, then coordinate the day of the trip with their schedule. An example of a visa-run service from Bangkok (highly recommend): https://www.thaivisaservice.com/visa-application-bangkok-to-vientiane-lao-pdr

Be careful in choosing the day – for the failure of the reservation (if you didn’t come), your account may be suspended for a while.

Money confirmation

Recently, to obtain a tourist visa you need to provide documents that confirm that you have at least 20 thousand baht. The easiest option is if you have a bank account in Thailand. In this case, update your PassBook and make a photocopy of the page with your name and the pages with the latest operations, so that it can be seen that the account balance is more than 20 thousand baht.

I saw that for confirmation letters from national banks were used (I saw, for example, a letter from Alfa Bank) along with a printout of the account balance.

For PassBook you need to make photocopies and sign on each page of the copy.

The procedure for applying for a visa and obtaining a passport with a visa

When entering the consulate territory and when submitting documents, you will need to present a printed letter with the Ref Code. Photocopies of passport pages (name, last visa and stamp to extend), as well as photocopies of PassBook must be provided.

On the first day, the documents are submitted in a live queue! That is, Queue # does not matter! Get in a live queue and move with it.

The next day, when you need to come to pick up your passport with a visa, Queue # will matter. That is, first the first 20 people will be invited to the window to receive documents, then the next 20 and so on until the last.


Leave Your Observation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *